Conferences

The University of Kentucky has hosted more International Tuba-Euphonium Association Conferences than any other school in the nation. Rex Conner hosted the 1987 Region 8 Conference, Dr. Skip Gray hosted the 1992 International Tuba-Euphonium Conference and the 1999 Southeast Regional Tuba-Euphonium Conference. In 2022 Dr. Matt Hightower hosted the Midwest Regional Tuba-Euphonium Conference. Below is a gallery of photos from those conferences.

1987 Regional Program Cover

On March 23-25, 1987 Rex Conner and the University of Kentucky hosted the Region 8 and 9 Tuba-Euphonium Conference.

Invited guests and clinicians included Brian Bowman, Tom Clay, Rex Conner, George Jones, Earnest Lyon, Sande McMorran, R. Winston Morris, Charles Schulz, Tom Senff, George Streitenburger, Wayne Coil, Earle Louder, Jeff Funderburk, Joe Ray, and Scott Watson

Ensemble performances by the Ball State University TEE, Franklin County High School Tuba-Euphonium Ensemble, Tennessee Tech Tuba Ensemble, Western KY TEE, Middle TN Tuba Ensemble, Morehead State University Tuba-Euphonium Ensemble, the University of Kentucky Tuba-Euphonium Ensembles, New Lexington Brass Quintet, Lexington Brass Ensemble

Featured Artists and Presenters included Gene Pokorny, Barry Green, Steven Mead, Jim Self, John Stevens, Dan Neesley, Brian Bowman, James Gourlay, the Childs Brothers, The US Navy Band Tuba Quartet, the Euphonium Company, Toru Miura, UK Jazz Ensemble, the United States Air Force Band, Robert Daniel, Daniel Perantoni. Invited Performers included Gary Buttery, Rex Conner, Walter Hilgers, Fritz Kaenzig, Richard Nahatzki, Mark Nelson, John Olah, Pat Sheridan, Phil Sinder, Kevin Stees, Heiko Treibener, Scott Watson, Hiroyuki Tasumoto, Ann Baldwin, Roger Behrend, Michael Colburn, Neal Corwell, Marcus Dickman, Earle Louder, Luis Maldonado, David Miles, John Mueller.

Ensembles included the Advocate-Messenger Brass Band, Brass Bros from Oslo, Norway, Colonial Tuba Quartet, Brass Band of Columbus, the Dallas Brass featuring Charles Villarrubia, E.A.S.T. Bari-Tuba Ensemble from Tokyo, Japan, James Madison TEE, Penn State University TEE, Sonus Brass, Tennessee Tech Tuba Ensemble, University of Kentucky TEE, University of Michigan TEE, University of North Carolina-Greensboro TEE, University of Northern Iowa TEE, University of Texas Tuba Ensemble, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Tuba Ensemble.

Poster from 1999 SERTEC

Featured Artists included Brian Bowman, Michael Thornton, John Griffiths, Todd Fiegal, 1998 Falcone Artist Winners and Runner-ups, the Lexington Brass Band

Invited performers and presenters included Dennis Askew, Stacy Baker, Dick Barnes, Velvet brown, Jay Cone, Skip Gray, Jeff Jarvis, J.J. Jones, Kenneth Kroesche, Francis Laws, Gilbert Long, Earle Louder, Sande MacMorran, John Mead, Mark Moore, Mark Mordue, R. Winston Morris, Tim Northcut, Daniel Perantoni, Richard Perry, Dan Schaefer, Joe Skillen, Kevin Stees, Thomas Stein, Kenyon Wilson, Dave Zerkel.

Ensembles included the University of Alabama TEE, Bowling Green State TEE, CCM Tuba Euphonium Ensemble, Henry Clay High School TEE, Illinois State University TEE, Indiana University TEE, James Madison University TEE, University of Kentucky TEE, University of Louisville TEE, Marshall University Tubonium Ensemble, Morehead State TEE, University of Southern Mississippi TEE, University of Tennessee Tuba Chamber Ensemble, Tennessee State University Tuba Quartet, Tennessee Tech Tuba Ensemble, Valdosta State University TEE, Virginia Tech University TEE.

Poster from MWRTEC 2022

Guests for MWRTEC 2022 featured David Zerkel, Charles Villarrubia, James Gourlay, Kyohei Ando, Brandon Jones, Patrick Nyren, Dan Perantoni, Mark Jenkins, Scott Sutherland, the Scott Sutherland All-Star Ensemble, the Backburner Tuba-Euphonium Collective, and Paul Carlson and friends late night hang.

Chamber Groups included 5K Brass, Bowling Green State University Tuba-Euphonium Ensemble, Eastern Michigan Tuba-Euphonium Ensemble, fLOW, George Mason Tuba-Euphonium Ensemble with a special appearance from Wycliffe Gordon, Middle Tennessee State University Tuba-Euphonium Ensemble, Navy Band Great Lakes Quartet, River City Trio, University of Kentucky Tuba-Euphonium Ensemble, University of Tennessee Tuba-Euphonium Ensemble, Youth Performing Arts High School Tuba-Euphonium Ensemble, Western Kentucky University Tuba-Euphonium Ensemble, and Quintasonic Brass.

Invited solo performers included Doug Black, Mark Carlson, Paul Carlson, Jason Cassanova and Adam Frey, Danny Chapa, Chris Combest, Max Crofton, Tom Curry, Dan Davis, Andrew Doub, Kevin Fenske, Todd French, Ramón Garavito, Jr., James Green, Ken Heinlein, David Humphreys, Brendan Ige, Matthew Kundler, Preston Light, Clint McCanless, Scott Roeder, Andrew Sallee, Dave Saltzman, Cale Self, Pat Stuckemeyer & Jarrod Williams, Daniel Stull, Randy Westmoreland and Jonah Zimmerman.

Presenters included Drew Bonner, Danny Chapa, Michael Ebie, Colby Fahrenbacher, Taylor Hicks, Tom Lukowocz, and Scott Sutherland.